Location: Home / Home / Ch3. Basic Grammar / 4 Adjectives / 2 Grammar Note / 4. て form Language: en

4. て form of Adjectives

The て form (gerund) of adjective is formed by adding て to the "original" adverbial form, e.g. 早(はよ)うて, 白(しろ)うて and 大(おお)きゅうて. て form formed by lengthening (or not) the ending vowel of the stem and addingてsuch as 早(はや)あて and 大(おお)きいて  is also widely used by younger generations.
*Move the mouse over hte speaker icon for sound

この説明(せつめい)、字(じ)がちっちょうて、読(よ)めへんねん。 (ST 小(ちい)さくて)


あの駅(えき)のトイレ、汚(きた)のうて、かなんわ。 (ST 汚(きた)なくて)


<Summary of Adverbial form and its application>
Ending
-ai
-oi
-ii
-ui


(Example)
高(たか)い
黒(くろ)い
大(おお)きい
悪(わる)い
ええ(good)
ない
Adverbial form
たこ(う)
たか
くろ(う)
おおきゅ(う)
おおき
わる(う)
よう
のう
Non-past negative
たこ(う)ない
たかない
くろ(う)ない
おおきゅ(う)ない
おおきない
わる(う)ない
ようない
-
TE-form
たこ(う)て
たか(あ)て
くろ(う)て
おおきゅうて
おおきいて
わるうて
ようて
のうて


< Extra 1: PAST てform of adjectives >

As mentioned in earlier (Grammar 1: Copula Conjugation in Lesson 3. Copula), adjectives can become PAST てform (gerund) in Kansai-ben just like Copula and Verb negatives in the past tense. (*Remember there is no past gerund in Standard!!) Past て form of adjectives can be formed by changing た in the past affirmative to て.

あっこの温泉(おんせん)広(ひろ)かって、 気持(きも)ちよかったわあ。 (ST 広(ひろ)くて)


Negative pastてform of adjectives is used too.

彼女(かのじょ)が作(つく)ってくれた料理(りょうり)、全然(ぜんぜん)おいしなかって、涙(なみだ)出(で)そうやったわあ。 (ST おいしくなくて)