POLINA ANIKEEVA
optoelectronic neuroprosthetics, flexible neural probes, minimally invasive neural stimulation

MARK BATHE
fluorescence imaging for phenotypic profiling of synaptic proteins and RNAs for characterization of neurological disease

ED BOYDEN (co-director)
tools for mapping, controlling and building brain circuits

EMERY BROWN
design of algorithms for neural signal processing and studies of mechanisms of general anesthesia

KWANGHUN CHUNG
brain imaging and molecular/genomic profiling, connectomics, drug screening platforms

CANAN DAGDEVIREN
conformable neural probes, microfabricated neural interfaces, electromechanical stimulators for neurons

JIM DICARLO
mechanisms of object recognition, tools for measuring and interacting with brain activity

MICHALE FEE
novel technologies for recording and manipulating neural circuits in behaving animals

GUOPING FENG
neurodevelopmental and neuropsychiatric disorders, rodent and primate genetic models, molecular tools

ANN GRAYBIEL
behavioral, electrophysiological, optogenetic and molecular biological studies of cortico-basal ganglia circuits

JAY HAN
functional electrical stimulation, neural prosthetics

MARK HARNETT
single neuron computation, cellular biophysics, elecrophysiology and imaging

MYMRIAM HEIMAN
in vivo genetic screening, cell type-specific molecular profiling, neurodegenerative disorders

ALAN JASANOFF (director)
integrative brain function, brain-wide activity mapping, molecular tools, noninvasive neurotechnology

MEHRDAD JAZAYERI
optogenetics, cognitive control, neural circuit dynamics

ROGER KAMM
microfluidics, stem cells, optogenetics, neuromuscular junctions

PATTIE MAES
mind-computer interfaces, augmented cognition, sleep monitoring, virtual reality

ELLY NEDIVI
synaptic plasticity, anatomy-function relationships, learning and memory, genetic methods

ROSALIND PICARD
machine learning, brain-physiology mappings, mechanisms of mood, stress, and emotional intelligence

TOMASO POGGIO
artificial intelligence, intelligence, machine learning

DEBLINA SARKAR
nanoelectronics-bio hybrids, neural engineering, life-machine symbiosis, neuromorphic devices

PETER SO
intravital neural imaging, super-resolution imaging, memory plasticity, connectomics

LI-HUEI TSAI
stem cells, organoids, CRISPR, sensory stimulation of neural rhythms, optogenetics, big data -omics

XIAO WANG
imaging and genomic tools for multi-modal brain mapping

RON WEISS
synthetic biology, stem cell differentiation, synthetic neurobiology

MATTHEW WILSON
multiple electrode recording, behavioral neurophysiology, neural decoding

FENG ZHANG
epigenetics, genome engineering, circuit modulation, neuropsychiatric disorders