08:00 AM
Presidential Campaign Politics 101 (to 02:00 AM) Nashua, NH
09:00 AM
Ideas into Income: How Leaders of Technology Businesses Can Improve the Odds That They Survive and Thrive Cancelled
Key Skills for Managing Breakthrough: How to Create Future Concepts in Complex Environment (to 04:00 PM) E51-057 and 061
10:00 AM
I'm In! Now What? Leadership Strategies for FSILG Emerging Leaders (to 12:30 PM) TBA
MIT Washington Summer Internship Program Information Sessions (to 11:00 AM) 2-131
Plagiarism: Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Plagiarism but Were Afraid to Ask (to 12:00 PM) 14N-317
Quantum Algorithms: Promise, Present and Prospect: Lecture 1: The Promise (to 11:00 AM) NW14-1112
Tour of the MIT Research Reactor (to 12:00 PM) NW12, 1st floor desk
Using MathML to Represent Mathematical Equations on the Web (to 11:00 AM) 3-133
10:30 AM
Environmental Economics and Policy Research at MIT (to 12:00 PM) E51-372
Taking the Next Step in Academic Science: Balancing Family and Science (to 12:00 PM) Whitehead Auditorium
11:00 AM
Entangling Electrons: LECTURE 1: WHAT IS ENTANGLEMENT? (to 12:00 AM) NW14-1112
12:00 PM
Athena Minicourse: Serious Emacs (to 01:00 PM) 3-343
J-1 Student Visa Workshop (to 01:30 PM) 4-270
SAPweb: Purchasing on the Web (to 01:30 PM) N42 Demo Center
The Feynman Films: Take the World from Another Point of View (to 01:30 PM) 6-120
Winning Interview Techniques for International Students (to 02:00 PM) 4-231
12:30 PM
Osteoporosis: Who and What? (to 02:00 PM) 4-237
01:00 PM
DMSE Graduate Medallion Casting (to 04:00 PM) 8-014
Introduction to Human Rights (to 02:30 PM) 2-147
MIT Lincoln Laboratory Technical Seminar Series: Growth of Electro-Optic Crystal for Optical Modulators (to 02:30 PM) 4-163
Pleasures of Poetry: Reading and Discussion of Memorable Poems: Emily Dickinson, Denise Levertov (to 02:00 PM) 14E-304
Research in Mechanical Engineering: Laboratory Tours: Hatsopoulos Microfluids Lab (to 01:30 PM) 3-237
Sketching, Interpretations (to 04:00 PM) 1-135
Speech and Hearing Bioscience and Technology Lecture Series: Noise and Its Effects on Hearing (NOTE TIME CHANGE) (to 02:00 PM) E25-111
Speech and Hearing Bioscience and Technology Lecture Series: Where is That Sound Coming From? (to 02:00 PM) E25-111
01:30 PM
History and Mystery of the Tarot: The Mystery of the Tarot (to 03:00 PM) 8-119
Physics Lectures for the General MIT Community: 4String Theory: From Vibrating Strings to a Unified Theory of Physics (to 02:30 PM) 6-120
02:00 PM
Caffeinated Crash Course in Java (to 05:00 PM) 4-270
Charles Stark Draper Laboratory Tour (to 04:00 PM) 555 Tech. Square
Exploring Quantum Chaos with Quantum Computers: Lecture 1: Introduction to Quantum Computing and Quantum Maps (to 03:30 PM) NW14-1112
Fellini's 8 1/2 (to 05:00 PM) 2-105
Five Lectures in Philosophy and a Panel Discussion: Common Knowledge and The Muddy Children Puzzle (to 04:00 PM) 37-212
Handling Difficult Conversations Effectively Cancelled
Introduction to Social Science Data (to 03:00 PM) 14N-132
Make a Rube-Goldberg Machine (to 06:00 PM) Lobby 10
Origami: Japanese Paper Folding (to 04:00 PM) E38-714
Reconciling and Accounting Strategies for Student Groups (to 03:00 PM) 5-217
Research in Mechanical Engineering: Laboratory Tours: Mechanics of Materials Lab (to 02:30 PM) 5-029
Your Favorite UNIX Apps on Mac OS X (to 03:30 PM) N42 Demo Center
02:30 PM
MIT Lincoln Laboratory Technical Seminar Series: Phonetic, Idiolectal, and Acoustic Speaker Recognition: Getting to Know You (to 04:00 PM) 4-163
03:00 PM
International Service Initiative (to 04:00 PM) 5-234
Isshinryu Karate-do at MIT Workout (to 04:30 PM) Rockwell Cage
Multi-Disciplinary Approaches to Neurobiology at MIT: Pathfinding into the Next Decade: The Past and Present History of the Neurogenetics of Learning and Memory (to 04:00 PM) Whitehead Auditorium
03:30 PM
Making the Most of Your Presentation (to 05:00 PM) 4-231
04:00 PM
Beginning Potter's Wheel: Session II (to 06:30 PM) W20-431
Biomedical Optics Summer Opportunities (to 06:00 PM) E25-111
MIT Lincoln Laboratory Technical Seminar Series: Geometry in Signal-Processing (to 05:30 PM) 4-163
Self-Assessment for Undergraduate Students (to 06:00 PM) 12-196
04:30 PM
Kawamura Fellowship Information Session (to 05:30 PM) 1-150
05:00 PM
"Environmental Struggles": A Film Series (to 07:00 PM) 16-220
Endnote: Getting Started (to 06:30 PM) 14N-132
Halachic (Jewish Law) Perspectives on Homosexuality (to 06:00 PM) W11, Hillel Center
Living the Legacy of Martin Luther King, Jr.: Exploring the Past and Changing the Future: Economic and Social Inequality: Then and Now (to 07:00 PM) 14E-310
Rythmomachy, the Philospher's Game (to 08:00 PM) Random Hall
Sawfish: Configuration, Customization, and Control (to 06:00 PM) 1-115
Women in Engineering: How to Have It All Cancelled
06:00 PM
Beginners Argentine Tango Classes (to 07:30 PM) Lobdell, Student Ctr
Carnivorous Plants: Survey of Nature's Savage Garden (to 07:00 PM) 1-132
Go Lectures and Workshop: TBD (to 10:00 PM) 1-246
Marxism Today: Russia's Capitalist Decade (to 08:00 PM) 1-132
Scrapbooking Made Easy: Beginner’s Class (to 08:30 PM) E25-117
The Secret Life of C++: What your compiler doesn't want you to know (C++ Internals) (to 08:00 PM) 1-190
06:30 PM
Law Career Panel (to 08:00 PM) 2-105
Why Me? Why Anyone? The Problem of Suffering: Three Interfaith Clergy Reflect (to 08:00 PM) W11 Main Dining Room
07:00 PM
Athena Minicourse: HTML - Making a WWW Home Page (to 08:00 PM) 3-343
Contract Bridge: Beginner's Course (to 09:00 PM) 4-149
Course MIX: MIX.002 Cold Cuts and Mixatronics (to 08:30 PM) W20-467
Information Security: Mastering the Ten Domains: Architecture and Models, Application and Systems Development (to 10:00 PM) 34-101
Introduction to Tae Kwon Do (to 09:00 PM) Exercise Room
MIT Enterprise Forum Satellite Broadcast (to 09:00 PM) Kresge Auditorium
Taiwanese Cultural Series: Taiwanese Cooking Workshop (to 09:00 PM) Next House Kitchen
Tech Model Railroad Club Meeting (to 10:00 PM) N52-118
07:15 PM
Kokikai Aikido for Beginners (to 09:00 PM) DuPontWrestlers'room
07:30 PM
Sport Taekwondo Practice (to 09:30 PM) duPont Bball Court 2
08:00 PM
Athena Minicourse: Serious Emacs (to 09:00 PM) 3-343
Israeli Folk Dancing (to 11:00 PM) Lobby 13
LBGT Film Series: Trembling Before G-d (to 11:00 PM) 4-270
Trembling Before G-d (to 11:00 PM) 4-270
08:30 PM
Learn Kendo - The Martial Art of the Samurai (to 10:30 PM) T-Club Lounge, Du Po
08:45 PM
Swing Dancing (to 11:30 PM) W20 2nd Floor
09:00 PM
American Jiu-Jitsu Self Defense @ MIT (to 10:30 PM) DuPont Wrestling Rm.
|