home  contact us  site map

Information About H-1B Visa

Maximum time allowed on H-1B status is 6 years

The documents are required well in advance of the anticipated date of employment and/or expiration of the scholar's current visa status.

Who can we sponsor on the H-1B

  • The H-1B visa is designated for individuals coming temporarily to the U.S. to perform services in a specialty occupation.

  • A scholar must be at a certain level in order to be considered for H-1B sponsorship: (1) academic staff or (2) Sponsored Research Staff, Research Scientist and above. Scholars with Postdoctoral Fellow, Research Fellow, Visiting Scholar, Visiting Scientist, and Visiting Engineer titles are not eligible for sponsorship. Among others who do not qualify are administrative, library, technical and support staff, computer positions, undergraduates, scholars subject to the two-year home residence requirement (unless a waiver is obtained), and individuals who are not funded at the required level through MIT funds.

  • Please be aware that MIT will not sponsor an H-1B petition for every current or prospective MIT employee, and there will be cases in which an individual is ineligible for H-1B status.

Processing H-1B

Please notify Elsye Luc if you have a scholar that possibly may need to be on an H-1B.

H-1B Processing Time

The processing time for H-1B is 4.5 to 6 months from the time that ISchO sends the packet to the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

H-1B Premium Processing

An additional fee of $1,225.00 is paid for processing time between 15-20 days.