home  contact us  site map

Information About J-1 Visa

 

Who can we sponsor on the J-1

  • A foreign national is eligible for MIT's J-1 sponsorship if he or she will be:
    • holding a temporary MIT position (non-tenure track)
    • on an academic appointment, at least 50% time
    • appointed with the appropriate title (common examples: Visiting Scientist, Visiting Engineer, Visiting Scholar, Postdoctoral Fellow, Postdoctoral Associate, or higher)
    • meeting funding minimum and health insurance requirements.
  • Individuals enrolled in degree programs abroad are technically students and are not eligible for sponsorship through the International Scholars Office (ISchO). MIT does not provide visa sponsorship for library, technical, administrative, or computer positions.

J-1 Short Term Scholar

  • Maximum time allowed is 6 months
  • No extension permitted

2 year Home Residency Requirement

  • After being on the J-1 for 3 years some countries require the scholar to return to their home country for 2 years.
  • While fulfilling the 2 year requirement, Scholar can be on the J-1 Short Term Scholar, if needed.

Processing J-1

J-1 Processing Time

  • It takes 30 days from when ISchO receives all required information to generate the DS-2019 document.
  • Form DS-2019 will not be issued with a start date less than 60 days from the date all required information is received by ISchO.
  • Please allow for sufficient time to process J-1 visas (at least 75 to 90 days prior to start date).
  • Please note, due to new security system in place some scholars may encounter significant delays from security clearance check abroad.