IAP Independent Activities Period
overview participate organize offerings calendar  
for-credit subjects non-credit activities by category non-credit activities by sponsor non-credit activities by date

IAP 2010 Schedule for Wed Jan 13



08:00 AM
Mass Energy Trek  (to 05:00 PM)    Greater Boston area


09:00 AM
Basic Mediation Skills Workshop - 32 hour training  (to 05:00 PM)    Student Center
Boeing 767 Cockpit Systems and Automation  (to 05:00 PM)    Room 33-218
CASTOR Satellite Design and Build  (to 05:00 PM)    37-372
Dissertation Boot Camp  (to 05:30 PM)    TBA
Learn to Build Online Labs with LabView and iLabs Workshop  (to 04:00 PM)    1-379
Linked Data Product Development Lab  (to 05:30 PM)    4-370
Linked Data Product Development Lab  (to 05:30 PM)    4-370
Ring Maching  (to 11:30 AM)    W31-031 Hobby Shop
Supply Chain Innovation and Leadership Series (SCILS): Supply Chain at a Start-Up: The Challenges of Success!  (to 10:30 AM)    E51-315


09:30 AM
Home Repair Basics: Window Repair and Maintenance Cancelled 
Uncovering the Inner Qualities of Leadership in You  (to 12:30 PM)    E51-151


10:00 AM
Building On-Line Customers: A Workshop  (to 12:00 PM)    8-205
Chocolate Truffle Making Class  (to 06:00 PM)    McCormick Kitchen
Cloud Computing with Windows Azure  (to 07:00 PM)    32-144
Doing Twisted Things to Images: Spatial Image Transforms in MATLAB  (to 12:00 PM)    4-237
Drupal Crash Course  (to 12:00 PM)    4-265
Individual Consultations at the Writing and Communication Center  (to 03:00 PM)    12-132
Low-Cost Science Experiment Workshop & Competition  (to 12:00 PM)    Roth room (E15-283A)
The MathWorks: Ten Sessions: Doing Twisted Things to Images: Spatial Image Transforms in MATLAB  (to 12:00 PM)    4-237
The Road from Copenhagen: A live, interactive role-play negotiation using the C-ROADS climate policy simulation  (to 12:00 PM)    4-153
Tour of the MIT Research Reactor  (to 12:00 PM)    NW12 1st floor lobby
Using Wikipedia to Create Meaningful Learning Experiences  (to 11:15 AM)    14N-132


11:00 AM
EECS and Human Health: Talks and Tours  (to 12:00 PM)    36-112


12:00 PM
Adult Efficient Freestyle- Mon/Wed  (to 12:45 PM)    Alumni Pool
American Jiu Jitsu Grappling Regimen  (to 01:00 PM)    Squash Court 5
Biblical and Rabbinic Women You Haven't Yet Met  (to 01:00 PM)    W11 - Small Dining
Chocolate Truffle Making Class  (to 08:00 PM)    McCormick Kitchen
EndNote Basics  (to 01:00 PM)    14N-132
Handling Sensitive Data - what everyone needs to know  (to 01:00 PM)    W20-20 Chimneys
Hebrew Reading/Writing/Speaking Crash Course  (to 01:00 PM)    2-136
Identity Theft Prevention  (to 01:30 PM)    Stata 32-155
MIT Retirement Plans Overview  (to 01:00 PM)    W20-306
MIT Writers' Group  (to 01:00 PM)    12-134
On your way to 2013....Making the Transition to Sophomore Year: Choosing the Right Major  (to 01:00 PM)    W20-407
RecycleMania 2010 IAP Session  (to 01:00 PM)    66-156
The Feynman Films: The Great Conservation Principles  (to 01:30 PM)    6-120
The MathWorks: Ten Sessions: Using MATLAB for Computational Finance  (to 02:00 PM)    4-237
Using MATLAB for Computational Finance  (to 02:00 PM)    4-237


12:15 PM
Beginning iPhone Application Development Workshop  (to 04:45 PM)    4-231


01:00 PM
Board/Card Game Design - Expansions  (to 03:30 PM)    2-135
Hermes IT Knowledge Base - Have you seen it lately?  (to 02:00 PM)    Lobdell (W20)
Implementations of Quantum Computing  (to 02:30 PM)    36-428
Lectures on Flexures: Design Principles and Applications  (to 03:00 PM)    room 1-371
Pleasures of Poetry: Louise Gluck, Adrienne Rich  (to 02:00 PM)    14E-304
Power-up!: Energy Industry Resources  (to 02:00 PM)    14N-132 (DIRC)
RDF: The Good Parts; Ontology-based data integration using Semantic Web technologies  (to 02:30 PM)    36-153
The Great Recession and Great Depression  (to 02:00 PM)    E51-335


01:30 PM
MIT Physics Lecture Series: d

Magnetic Reconnection: a Celestial Phenomenon in the Laboratory  (to 02:30 PM)    6-120


02:00 PM
Aviation Accident Investigation or Agatha Christie for Engineers  (to 03:00 PM)    Room 33-319
BrainNavigator Demo: Interactive Atlas & 3D Brain Imaging Software  (to 03:00 PM)    14N-132 (DIRC)
Davis Peace Fellowship Proposal Consulting  (to 04:00 PM)    W20-549
Intro to iPhone Application Development  (to 04:00 PM)    56-154
Mechanics ReView  (to 05:00 PM)    26-152
Portable Energy and The Virtual Community Center Project  (to 03:00 PM)    2-136
Science Fiction: Foretelling the Future?  (to 04:00 PM)    E51-191
Security Alert! How to Protect Your Biggest Asset-Your Research at MIT  (to 03:00 PM)    32-124
Wind Energy 101: Basics of the resource, technology, business and policy  (to 03:00 PM)    32-124


03:00 PM
Amgen-UROP Scholars Info Session  (to 04:00 PM)    5-217
Does Your Resume Communicate the Right Message  (to 04:30 PM)    56-114
Introduction to Latex  (to 05:00 PM)    1-115
Momentum (Formerly Second Summer)  (to 04:30 PM)    1-190


03:30 PM
Art and Architecture Tour of the Boston Public Library  (to 05:00 PM)    Copley Sq.,Boston


04:00 PM
Designing a Peace Builder Toolkit for Congressional Districts: a Hands-on Workshop  (to 07:00 PM)    4-145
Writing and formatting your thesis: don't let WORD get you down  (to 05:00 PM)    14N-132 (DIRC)


04:30 PM
Wed. Beginning Pottery  (to 07:00 PM)    w20-431


05:00 PM
Bollywood Bhangra  (to 06:00 PM)    Alumni/Wang
Breakdance Classes  (to 08:00 PM)    Meet in Lobby 13
ChrisFit  (to 06:00 PM)    Zesiger Center 3rd f
Exploring Careers in Energy  (to 07:00 PM)    32-155
Lifeguard Training Course  (to 10:00 PM)    Zesiger Center
MATLAB for Neuroscientists  (to 07:00 PM)    46-3015
The GNU Debugger  (to 07:00 PM)    1-115
Working with models, photography  (to 07:30 PM)    w20-426


05:15 PM
Aikido  (to 06:00 PM)    DuPont Martial Art


05:30 PM
Why Medicine?  (to 07:00 PM)    4-149


06:00 PM
Adult Learn to Like the Water  (to 07:00 PM)    Zesiger Center
Angus Godwin vocal masterclass  (to 08:00 PM)    4-156
Caffeinated Crash Course in Computer Forensics  (to 08:00 PM)    66-160
Getting Started with a Business Plan  (to 08:00 PM)    4-163
Intro to CNC Machining  (to 09:00 PM)    W31-031 Hobby Shop
Little Shop of Horrors (acting)    Location unavailable
Pre-Masters: An Introduction to Swim Workouts  (to 07:00 PM)    Alumni Pool


06:30 PM
LGBT Comics Dinner and Discussion with Tim Fish  (to 08:00 PM)    50-005


06:45 PM
Theology of Creation: an Interfaith Panel Discussion  (to 08:00 PM)    W11 Main Dining Room


07:00 PM
Global Health Think Tank  (to 09:00 PM)    8-205
Hacking a Google Interview -- Programming Interviews Exposed!  (to 09:00 PM)    26-204
Hot Pot Extravaganza  (to 09:00 PM)    McC Country Kitchen
Intro to the New GNOME Desktop  (to 10:00 PM)    32-124
Introduction to Web Design  (to 09:00 PM)    56-114
Isshinryu karate-do  (to 09:00 PM)    57-168 (Wang Center)
MIT Tae Kwon Do Club  (to 09:00 PM)    DuPont Exercise Room
Programming in C++ Cancelled 
The Life and Death of Terry Gilliam: A Film Symposium: The Adventures of Baron Munchausen  (to 09:30 PM)    3-133


07:30 PM
Career Management: What is it and how to do it?  (to 09:00 PM)    1-390
Chinese Brush, Bamboo  (to 09:30 PM)    w20-427
Kokikai Aikido for Beginners  (to 09:00 PM)    DuPont Wrestling Rm.
Wed. Interm. Throwing  (to 10:00 PM)    w20-431


07:45 PM
Change Ringing in the Tower  (to 09:00 PM)    Meet in Lobby 7


08:00 PM
Israeli Folk Dancing  (to 11:00 PM)    Student Center 491
Learning Squash: the Fundamentals  (to 09:00 PM)    Zesiger Squash Court


09:00 PM
Introduction to American Jiu Jitsu Self Defense  (to 11:00 PM)    DuPont Wrestling Roo
MIT Lion Dance Open Practice  (to 11:00 PM)    W20-439


Prior Day | Calendar | Next Day

MIT  
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Home | Overview | Participate | Organize | Offerings | Calendar | Search
Comments and questions to: iap-www@mit.edu Academic Resource Center, Room 7-104, 617-253-1668
Last update: 19 August 2010