NSE - Nuclear Science & Engineering at MIT

NEWS

Nuclear Science and Engineering Annual Awards 2018

NSE Awards dinner, MIT

2018 NSE and American Nuclear Society Awards Dinner on May 14

Pablo Rodriguez Fernandez, MIT

Pablo Rodriguez Fernandez G, Manson Benedict Award

Richard Ibekwe, MIT

Richard Ibekwe ’18, Roy Axford Award

NSE Awards dinner, MIT

2018 NSE and American Nuclear Society Awards Dinner on May 14

Ben Sheffer, MIT

Ben Sheffer ’20, Outstanding UROP Award

Micah Gale, MIT

Micah Gale ’18, Outstanding UROP Award

Ka-Yen Yau, MIT

Ka-Yen Yau ’18, Outstanding Student Service Award

Guillaume Giudicelli and Patrick White, MIT

Guillaume Giudicelli G and Patrick White G, Outstanding Student Service Award

Emilio Baglietto, MIT

Professor Emilio Baglietto won the Ruth and Joel Spira Award for Distinguished Teaching

Brandy Baker, MIT

Brandy Baker, Outstanding Staff Award

Steven Jepeal, MIT

Steven Jepeal G, Outstanding Grader of the Year Award

Matteo Bucci, MIT

Professor Matteo Bucci, PAI Outstanding Faculty Award

Guillaume Giudicelli, Patrick White, Miriam Rathbun,Travis Labossiere-Hickman, MIT

Outgoing ANS Co-Presidents, Guillaume Giudicelli and Patrick White, with incoming ANS Co-Presidents Miriam Rathbun and Travis Labossiere-Hickman

NSE Awards dinner, MIT


The following awards were announced at the Awards Dinner hosted by the Department of Nuclear Science and Engineering and the student chapter of the American Nuclear Society on May 14, 2018.


NSE Awards

Pablo Rodriguez Fernandez G

Manson Benedict Award presented to a graduate student for excellence in academic performance and professional promise in Nuclear Science & Engineering.

Richard Ibekwe ’18

Roy Axford Award for academic achievement by a senior in Nuclear Science & Engineering.

Sara Hauptman ’19

Irving Kaplan Award for academic achievement by a junior in Nuclear Science & Engineering.

Micah Gale ’18

Outstanding UROP Award for outstanding contributions to a research project by a junior or senior in Nuclear Science & Engineering.

Ben Sheffer ’20

Outstanding UROP Award for outstanding contributions in an NSE project by a freshman or sophomore in Nuclear Science & Engineering.

Lucio Milanese G

Outstanding TA Award for exceptional contributions as a teaching assistant in Nuclear Science & Engineering.

Ka-Yen Yau ’18
Guillaume Giudicelli G
Patrick White G

Outstanding Student Service Award in recognition of exceptional service to the department.

Professor Emilio Baglietto

Ruth and Joel Spira Award for Distinguished Teaching.


ANS Awards

Professor Matteo Bucci

PAI Outstanding Faculty Award, presented by the student chapter of the American Nuclear Society.

Brandy Baker

Outstanding Staff Award, presented by the student chapter of the American Nuclear Society.

Steven Jepeal G

Outstanding Grader of the Year Award, presented by the student chapter of the American Nuclear Society.


RELATED


May 2018

Photos: Rob Allison/MIT NSE

Department of Nuclear Science & Engineering

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
77 Massachusetts Avenue, 24-107
Cambridge, MA 02139
nse-info@mit.edu