Skip to content
2005 LSA Institute Linguistic Society of America
Courses
Schedules
Home

Register

Courses

People

Events

In&Around

Updates

Contact

Descriptions
Schedules Materials

The 2005 LSA Institute offers a series of six-week courses; two series of three-week courses (June 27 – July 15 and July 18 – August 5)
and three courses with non-standard days and times. All courses will be held at MIT.

The following four schedules are combined in Schedule at a Glance.

Please note that Monday, July 4th is a holiday and there will be no classes on this day. Instead, that week's Monday classes will meet on
Friday, July 8, at their usual time and place. Friday, July 8 is the only Friday on which there will be classes. All other Fridays will be devoted
to workshops.

M= Monday, T=Tuesday, W=Wednesday, R=Thursday, F=Friday

Courses with Non-Standard Days and Times
1 credit courses

Time/Day

Course Number, Title and Location

Faculty

Monday, June 27
Tuesday, June 28
Wednesday, June 29
Thursday, June 30

2:55-4:35pm

LSA.125: Statistical Learning and Human Language Acquisition | 32-124

Elissa Newport

Monday, July 11
Tuesday, July 12
Wednesday, July 13
Thursday, July 14

2:55-4:35pm

LSA.143: Speech Processing and Language Acquisition: Focus on the First Year of Life | 32-124

Jacques Mehler

Monday, July 25
Tuesday, July 26
Wednesday, July 27

7:00-10:00pm

LSA.242: Problems and Prospects of the Minimalist Program | 10-250

Noam Chomsky

Six-Week Courses (June 27 - August 5)
2 credit courses

Time/Day

Course Number, Title and Location

Faculty

8:15-9:55
MW

LSA.307: Introduction to Neurolinguistics | 32-155
LSA.309: Introduction to Syntax | 32-144

Alec Marantz
Norvin Richards

10:10-11:50
MW

LSA.300: Comparative Syntax | 32-155
LSA.311: Pragmatics in Linguistic Theory | 32-123

Richard Kayne
Kai von Fintel

1:00-2:40
MW

LSA.313: Sentence Comprehension | 32-D461

Edward Gibson

2:55-4:35
MW

LSA.312: Semantics: an Introduction | 32-155

Gennaro Chierchia

4:50-6:30
MW

LSA.302: Introduction to Anatolian | 32-D461
LSA.306: Introduction to Morphology | 32-155

H. Craig Melchert
Jonathan Bobaljik | Glyne L. Piggott

jjT

8:15-9:55
TR

LSA.310: Introductory Phonology | 32-D461
LSA.305: Introduction to Laboratory Phonology | 2-139

Sharon Inkelas | Jonathan Barnes
Mary E. Beckman | Jennifer Hay

10:10-11:50
TR

LSA.314: Introduction to Sociolinguistics | 32-D461

Penelope Eckert | Norma Mendoza-Denton

1:00-2:40
TR

LSA.301: Field Methods | 32-D461, 2-139
LSA.303: Introduction to Computational Linguistics | 32-155

Mary Laughren | David Nash | Jane Simpson
Regina Barzilay | Dan Jurafsky

2:55-4:35
TR

LSA.308: Introduction to Phonetics | 2-139

John Kingston | Aditi Lahiri

4:50-6:30
TR

LSA.304: Introduction to Historical Linguistics | 32-155

Mark Hale

 

Session One: Three-Week Courses (June 27 July 15)
1 credit courses

Time/Day

Course Number, Title and Location

Faculty

8:15-9:55
MW

LSA.126: Early (morpho-)syntactic development in first language acquisition | 56-114
LSA.110: Historical Phonology | 32-123
LSA.134: The Varieties of Reference to Events | 32-124
LSA.137: Voice and Case in Mayan | 32-141 *please note room change

Nina Hyams
Paul Kiparsky
Barry Schein
Judith Aissen

10:10-11:50
MW

LSA.107: Dialectology: Aggregate Dialectal Variation | 32-D461
LSA.120: Reconstructions of Old Chinese and Proto-Sino-Tibetan | 32-144
LSA.124: Six Problems in Phonology and Their Solution | 32-141

John Nerbonne
Hwang-cherng Gong
Morris Halle

1:00-2:40
MW

LSA.113: Introduction to Optimality Theory | 32-141
LSA.116: Language Universals and Grammatical Theory: From Generalizations to Explanation | 56-114
LSA.117: Language Universals from a Computational Perspective | 32-124
LSA.130: The Syntax and Semantic of Aspect | 32-155
LSA.132: The Syntax of Edges | 32-144

John J. McCarthy
Maria Polinsky
Edward Stabler
Rajesh Bhatt | Roumyana Pancheva
Enoch Aboh

2:55-4:35
MW

LSA.141: Acoustic Phonetics and Distinctive Features | 32-144
LSA.102: Case, Agreement and the Nature of Syntactic Categories | 32-141
LSA.138: Research Methodologies in Computational Linguistics | 32-D461
LSA.136: Topics in Chinese Syntax: the interfaces | 56-114

Kenneth Stevens
David Pesetsky | Esther Torrego
Michael Collins | Stuart Shieber
Lisa L.-S. Cheng | Yen-hui Audrey Li

4:50-6:30
MW

LSA.105: Constructions in Context | 32-123
LSA.112: Inductive Learning of Rules and Constraints | 32-144
LSA.135: Topics in Austronesian Syntax | 56-114
LSA.121: Topics in the Semantics of Degree and Amount | 32-124

Adele Goldberg
Adam Albright | Josh Tenenbaum
Sandra Chung
Roger Schwarzschild

TR

8:15-9:55
TR

LSA.100: Advances in Minimalist Syntax | 32-155
LSA.101: Analogy and Paradigm Uniformity | 32-124
LSA.104: Commonsense Knowledge and Lexical Semantics | 32-144
LSA.131: The Syntax of Agreement | 32-141

Cedric Boeckx | Norbert Hornstein
Andrew Garrett
Jerry Hobbs
Mark Baker

10:10-11:50
TR

LSA.118: Lexical Development | 32-124
LSA.140: Phonetics in Phonology | 56-114
LSA.119: Problems in Proto-Indo-European Morphology: The Verb | 32-144
LSA.123: Semantic Prominence and Argument Realization | 32-155
LSA.128: The Projection of DP Structure | 32-141

Susan Carey
Edward Flemming | Donca Steriade
Jay Jasanoff
Beth Levin
Richard K. Larson

1:00-2:40
TR

LSA.109: From Gene to Language: Linguistic Diversity and Brain Plasticity | 56-114
LSA.111: HPSG | 32-141
LSA.142: Introduction to the Phonetics and Phonology of Sign Languages | 32-144
LSA.114: Irish and the Theory of Syntax | 32-124

Ovid J. L. Tzeng
Ivan A. Sag | Thomas Wasow | Emily M. Bender
Gaurav Mathur | Christian Rathmann
James McCloskey

2:55-4:35
TR

LSA.122: Second Language Acquisition | 32-141
LSA.139: Syntactic Change | 32-D461
LSA.129: The Semantics and Pragmatics of Focus | 32-123
LSA.133: The Syntax of Events | 32-155

Suzanne Flynn | Gita Martohardjono
Anthony Kroch
David Beaver
Hagit Borer

4:50-6:30
TR

LSA.103: Chinese Historical Syntax | 32-144
LSA.108: Explaining Phonological Universals | 32-141
LSA.127: Syntactic Categories: Formal and Functionalist Approaches | 32-123
LSA.106: The Ecology of Language Evolution | 32-124

Tsu-Lin Mei | Alain Peyraube
Janet Pierrehumbert | Paul Smolensky
Mark Baker | William Croft
Salikoko S. Mufwene

 

Session Two: Three-Week Courses (July 18 August 5)
1 credit courses

Time/Day

Course Number, Title and Location

Faculty

8:15-9:55
MW

LSA.215: Seminar in Major Recent Topics in the Development of Syntax and Semantics | 32-141
LSA.218: Sound Change in Progress | 32-123

Kenneth Wexler
William Labov

10:10-11:50
MW

LSA.202: Topics in Prosodic Morphology | 56-114
LSA.205: Dialectology: Feature-Based Analysis | 32-144
LSA.212: Morphology and Lexical Semantics | 32-141

Junko Ito | Armin Mester
William A. Kretzschmar, Jr.
Rochelle Lieber

1:00-2:40
MW

LSA.203: Clause Typing: From Syntax to Discourse Semantics | 56-114
LSA.204: Comparative Slavic Linguistics | 32-124
LSA.211: Loanword Phonology | 32-155
LSA.216: Seminar in the Theory of the Acquisition of Inflection and Clause Structure | 32-141
LSA.233: Topics in the Syntax and Semantics of Salish | 32-144

Paul Portner | Raffaella Zanuttini
Michael S. Flier
Michael Kenstowicz
Luigi Rizzi | Kenneth Wexler
Henry Davis | Lisa Matthewson

2:55-4:35
MW

LSA.200: Acoustic Phonetics | 56-114
LSA.223: "Creolization" is acquisition | 32-D461
LSA.209: Japanese Syntax | 32-141
LSA.226: Semantic Development in First Language Acquisition | 32-123
LSA.235: Why NLP Needs Linguistics: a case study | 32-144

Keith Johnson
Michel Degraff
Yuji Takano
Stephen Crain
Annie Zaenen

4:50-6:30
MW

LSA.207: Finite-State Methods in Natural Language Processing | 32-124
LSA.220: Acquiring phonological representations in the mental lexicon | 56-114
LSA.208: How to Evade Moving Violations | 32-123
LSA.236: Scalar Implicatures and the Organization of Grammar | 32-141

Lauri Karttunen
Paula Fikkert
Howard Lasnik
Danny Fox

TR

8:15-9:55
TR

LSA.222: Syntactic Analyticity: the Other End of the Parameter | 32-123
LSA.237: The Time Course of Language Change: A Corpus-based Perspective | 56-114

C.-T. James Huang | Mamoru Saito | Andrew Simpson
Anthony Kroch

10:10-11:50
TR

LSA.201: Advanced Seminar: Alternatives in Semantics | 32-155
LSA.240: Introduction to the Morphology and Syntax of Sign Languages | 32-144
LSA.213: Neurosyntax | 32-141
LSA.221: Storage and Computation in the Mental Lexicon: An exemplar-based approach | 32-124
LSA.232: Topics in the Morpho-syntax of Ditransitives | 56-114
LSA.234: Tree Adjoining Grammar in Grammatical Theory | 56-154

Angelika Kratzer
Gaurav Mathur
| Christian Rathmann
Yosef Grodzinsky
Harald Baayen
Shigeru Miyagawa
Robert Frank

1:00-2:40
TR

LSA.219: Speech Articulation | 32-144
LSA.225:The Internal Syntax of DPs (with special reference to adjectives and relative clauses) | 32-123
LSA.229: The Theta System | 56-114
LSA.231: Topics in Indo-European Nominal Morphology | 32-124

Frank H. Guenther | Joseph S. Perkell
Guglielmo Cinque
Tanya Reinhart
Alan J. Nussbaum

2:55-4:35
TR

LSA.206: Explaining Syntactic Universals | 32-123
LSA.238: Optimality Theory | 32-155
LSA.214: Pragmatics | 32-141
LSA.224: Syntactic Patterns and Variation in African American English | 32-124
LSA.239: The Syntax of Pre-Modern Japanese | 32-144

Martin Haspelmath
Alan Prince
Bob Stalnaker
Lisa Green
Akira Watanabe | John Whitman

4:50-6:30
TR

LSA.210: Linguistics K through 12 | 32-144
LSA.217: Sentence Production: Making Syntax of Sense | 32-124
LSA.241: The Nature of Lexical Representations | 56-114
LSA.228: Direct Compositionality: Binding and Ellipsis | 32-141
LSA.230: To Move or not to Move: What are the Questions? | 32-123

Maya Honda | Wayne O'Neil
Kathryn Bock
Keith Johnson | Aditi Lahiri
Irene Heim | Pauline Jacobson
Robert Levine | David Pesetsky | Ivan A. Sag